Van Nuys Airport Veterans Honor Wall

We are proud to honor Van Nuys Airport (VNY) employees and their family members who have served in the U.S. military. Please submit information for inclusion on our virtual VNY Veterans Honor Wall, created as lasting tribute to those in uniform. With gratitude, we recognize the selfless contributions of airport employee veterans and engrave their contributions in history.

Paul Schroeder
Msgt/C130E Aircraft Mechanic

U.S. Air Force

James Steele
MSgt/ Aircraft Mechanic

U.S. Air Force

Jerry Cowart
SP5

U.S. Army

John Swanson
Lt Col

U.S. Air Force

Preston Lewis
LT Col Fighter Pilot

U.S. Air Force

Lawrence Brennan
MAJ, JA (Ret’d)

U.S. Army

Debra Thogersen
CMSgt

U.S. Air Force

Kathleen Shelton
CMSGT/Human Resources

U.S. Air Force

William Shelton
TSgt/Crew Chief

U.S. Air Force

Brian Helwig
MSgt/C130E Flight Engineer

U.S. Air Force

Mary Aguilasocho Helwig
Msgt

U.S. Air Force

Frank Sanchez
Corporal / 81-mm Mortar Platoon, Squad Leader

U.S. Marine Corps

Crystle Mellen
E8/Maintenance Management

U.S. Marine Corps

Noah Hillbruner
Sergeant / Flight Mechanic for UH-1N, AH-1W, and CH-46E / Aerial Gunner and Observer CH-46E

U.S. Marine Corps

Cooper Skeen
E4 / Sonar Technician Surface

U.S. Navy

Kevin Fletcher
LCPL / MOS 6333 A6-E Electrician VMA (AW) 242

U.S. Marine Corps

Jannet Gregory-Coen
Specialist E-4 Combat Medic

U.S. Army

Alex Daunis
Commander, Retired - Naval Aviator

U.S. Navy

Michael Roberts
E-3/ Aviation Boatswain's Mate Handler (Damage Control/Maintenance)

U.S. Navy

Dallas Bean
E5 / Air Traffic Controller (AC)

U.S. Navy

Matt Dickinson
E-4 Ch-46 Aircrew

U.S. Marine Corps

Phillip Gil
E7/ E4b aircrew

U.S. Air Force

Richard Sanzo
8251 P-# Flight Engineer

U.S. Navy

Luis Coria
SSG

U.S. Marine Corps

Juan Carlos Gideon
E-4

U.S. Navy

Nicholas Focarelli
E-4 Air Traffic Control

U.S. Air Force

Jose Rodriguez
Navy: AE2 / Aviation Electrician ; AF: MSGT / Airfield Manager

U.S. Air Force

Mark Lucatorto
E-3

U.S. Air Force

Michael Chapel
E-5/Supply Sergeant

U.S. Army

Charles Sternberg
Commander, Naval Aviator (FA-18)

U.S. Navy

Steven Sirk
CW2 Helicopter Pilot

U.S. Army

Anthony Goff
E3 / 3531 Motor Transport

U.S. Marine Corps

Christopher Gomez
E3 / 2512 Field Wireman

U.S. Marine Corps

Dexter Tolentino
Electrician Mate

U.S. Navy

Gregory Horowitz
6012 A-4 Plane Captain

U.S. Marine Corps

Thomas McIlquham
Gunnery Officer

U.S. Navy

Luis Rios
Sergeant/Aircraft Mechanic

U.S. Marine Corps

James Sr. McNamara
E-4/ Machinery Repairman

U.S. Navy

James McNamara
MUSN/musician

U.S. Navy

John Caldwell
Lieutenant Commander / Combat Pilot

U.S. Navy

Steven Crittenden
Captain/ Pilot

U.S. Air Force

Samantha Geere
ENS/Surface Warfare

U.S. Navy

Robert Rodine
CAPT/ Cargo Hand Operations

U.S. Navy

Daniel Falke
Sergeant AH-1 Cobra/OH-58D Kiowa Warrior Armament/Missile Systems Repairer and UH-60 Avionics Technician

U.S. Army

Mark Foschetti
Chief Warrant Officer 3 / Helicopter Pilot

U.S. Army

Casey Pullman
PS2

U.S. Navy

Justin McNally
Corporal | F/A-18 Mechanic

U.S. Marine Corps

Dondi Pangalangan
Commander/Naval Aviator

U.S. Navy

Johan Guardado
Sergeant/Maintenance Chief

U.S. Marine Corps

Carlos Flores Barraza
Cpl/ 6073 GSE Technician

U.S. Marine Corps

Stephen Maloney
Commander

U.S. Navy

Charles Castagna
Air crew - C47 - Army Air Corp

U.S. Army

Clay Lacy
Captain / Pilot

U.S. Air Force